Sport-Olympic.com

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Font Size

SCREEN

Profile

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel

1984  Los Angeles Summer Olympics

1984 Summer Olympics - The Results (Fencing - Men)

Fencing at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

 

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Date Started: August 1, 1984
Date Finished: August 11, 1984
Events: 8

Participants: 262 (202 men and 60 women) from 38 countries
Youngest Participant: KSA Jamil Mohamed Bubashit (17 years, 275 days)
Oldest Participant: ISV Jim Kerr (43 years, 356 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 8 athletes with 2 medals
Most Medals (Country): FRA France and ITA Italy (7 medals)

Participating nations

A total of 262 fencers (202 men and 60 women) from 38 nations competed at the Los Angeles Games:

  •  Argentina (10)
  •  Australia (3)
  •  Austria (8)
  •  Belgium (4)
  •  Bolivia (1)
  •  Canada (15)
  •  China (18)
  •  Chinese Taipei (2)
  •  Egypt (6)
  •  France (20)
  •  Great Britain (20)
  •  Greece (1)
  •  Haiti (2)

 

  •  Hong Kong (5)
  •  Israel (4)
  •  Italy (20)
  •  Japan (9)
  •  Jordan (1)
  •  South Korea (7)
  •  Kuwait (9)
  •  Lebanon (4)
  •  Mexico (1)
  •  Monaco (1)
  •  New Zealand (2)
  •  Norway (6)

 

  •  Panama (1)
  •  Portugal (1)
  •  Puerto Rico (2)
  •  Romania (11)
  •  Saudi Arabia (7)
  •  Spain (2)
  •  Sweden (6)
  •  Switzerland (5)
  •  Turkey (2)
  •  United States (20)
  •  Virgin Islands (4)
  •  Venezuela (2)
  •  West Germany (20)

Overview

Fencing was one of the sports that were held outside Los Angeles at the 1984 Olympics. Instead it took at the Long Beach Convention Centre some 22 miles (35 kilometres) south of the main Olympic Stadium.

The boycott from the Communist bloc cast a shadow over the tournament and a large number of top contenders were missing from Los Angeles.

Reigning World Champions forced to miss the Games were [Aleksandr Romankov] (USSR – men’s foil), [Vasil Etropolski] (Bulgaria – men’s sabre) and the Soviet Union’s men’s sabre team. In addition medal hopefuls from Hungary, Cuba, East Germany and Poland were also absent.

In the Eastern Europeans’ absence Italy won the most gold medals, with three, and were tied with France as winners of most medals in total with seven. There was a historic first Olympic title for China in women’s foil – the first time a nation from outside Europe had won Olympic gold for 80 years. Eight fencers won two medals but only one, foilist [Mauro Numa] of Italy, returned home with two gold medals.

At the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, eight events in fencing were contested. They were held between August 1 and 11 at the Long Beach Convention Center.

 

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual épée Philippe Boisse
 France
Björne Väggö
 Sweden
Philippe Riboud
 France
team épée  West Germany (FRG)
Elmar Borrmann
Volker Fischer
Gerhard Heer
Rafael Nickel
Alexander Pusch
 France (FRA)
Philippe Boisse
Jean-Michel Henry
Olivier Lenglet
Philippe Riboud
Michel Salesse
 Italy (ITA)
Stefano Bellone
Sandro Cuomo
Cosimo Ferro
Roberto Manzi
Angelo Mazzoni
Individual foil Mauro Numa
 Italy
Matthias Behr
 West Germany
Stefano Cerioni
 Italy
team foil  Italy (ITA)
Mauro Numa
Andrea Borella
Stefano Cerioni
Angelo Scuri
Andrea Cipressa
 West Germany (FRG)
Matthias Behr
Matthias Gey
Harald Hein
Frank Beck
Klaus Reichert
 France (FRA)
Philippe Omnès
Patrick Groc
Frédéric Pietruszka
Pascal Jolyot
Marc Cerboni
individual sabre Jean-François Lamour
 France
Marco Marin
 Italy
Peter Westbrook
 United States
team sabre  Italy (ITA)
Marco Marin
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
Giovanni Scalzo
Ferdinando Meglio
Angelo Arcidiacono
 France (FRA)
Jean-François Lamour
Pierre Guichot
Hervé Granger-Veyron
Philippe Delrieu
Franck Ducheix
 Romania (ROU)
Marin Mustață
Ioan Pop
Alexandru Chiculiță
Cornel Marin
Vilmoș Szabo

Medal table

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Italy (ITA) 3 1 3 7
2  West Germany (FRG) 2 3 0 5
3  France (FRA) 2 2 3 7
4  China (CHN) 1 0 0 1
5  Romania (ROU) 0 1 1 2
6  Sweden (SWE) 0 1 0 1
7  United States (USA) 0 0 1 1
Totals (7 nations) 8 8 8 24
  
 

Men's Foil, Individual

 Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Exhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California; Terrace Theater, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Date Started: August 1, 1984
Date Finished: August 2, 1984

Competitors 58from 26 nations

Summary

The strong favourite for the Olympic title would have been five-time World Champion [Aleksandr Romankov] of the USSR who had won the World title in both 1982 and 1983. With Romankov absent the event was dominated by fencers from three countries, Italy, France and West Germany.

The final brought together [Mauro Numa] of Italy and [Matthias Behr] of West Germany. Numa was a former European Champion whilst Behr had won gold with the West German team at the 1976 Olympics. Numa won the title but only after making a comeback from four points down with only a minute of the final left to go. The Italian tied the bout to force a decider which he then won.

Numa was carried from the piste on the shoulders of his Italian team-mates.

 The men's foil was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1984 Summer Olympics programme. It was the nineteenth appearance of the event. The competition was held from 1 to 2 August 1984. 58 fencers from 26 nations competed
 

Results

Fencer Country
Mauro Numa  Italy
Matthias Behr  West Germany
Stefano Cerioni  Italy
Frédéric Pietruszka  France
Andrea Borella  Italy
Matthias Gey  West Germany
Philippe Omnès  France
Thierry Soumagne  Belgium
Petru Kuki  Romania
Liu Yunhong  China
Peter Lewison  United States
Abdel Monem El-Husseini  Egypt
Robert Blaschka  Austria
Kenichi Umezawa  Japan
Chu Shisheng  China
Itzhak Hatuel  Israel
Joachim Wendt  Austria
Greg Benko  Australia
Shlomo Eyal  Israel
Nobuyuki Azuma  Japan
Peter Joos  Belgium
Stefan Joos  Belgium
Bill Gosbee  Great Britain
José Rafael Magallanes  Venezuela
Harald Hein  West Germany
Pierre Harper  Great Britain
Haluk Yamaç  Turkey
Greg Massialas  United States
Georg Somloi  Austria
Mike McCahey  United States
Nick Bell  Great Britain
Yu Yifeng  China
Pascal Jolyot  France
Sergio Luchetti  Argentina
Bilal Rifaat  Egypt
Tadashi Shimokawa  Japan
Khaled Al-Awadhi  Kuwait
Sergio Turiace  Argentina
Henri Darricau  Lebanon
Edgardo Díaz  Puerto Rico
Ahmed Diab  Egypt
Majed Abdul Rahim Habib Ullah  Saudi Arabia
Dany Haddad  Lebanon
Ahmed Al-Ahmed  Kuwait
Lee Tai-Chung  Chinese Taipei
Khaled Fahd Al-Rasheed  Saudi Arabia
Ko Yin Fai  Hong Kong
Lai Yee Lap  Hong Kong
Abdullah Al-Zawayed  Saudi Arabia
Saul Mendoza  Bolivia
Lam Tak Chuen  Hong Kong
Kifah Al-Mutawa  Kuwait
Yves Daniel Darricau  Lebanon
Tsai Shing-Hsiang  Chinese Taipei
Julito Francis  Virgin Islands
Jeppe Normann  Norway
James Kreglo  Virgin Islands
Ayman Jumean  Jordan

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
1 Mauro Numa 22 ITA 12 11  
2 Matthias Behr 29 FRG 11 12  

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
1 Stefano Cerioni 20 ITA 10 5  
2 Frederic Pietruszka 30 FRA 5 10  

Final Pool Semi-Finals

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Matthias Behr 29 FRG 10 7 QU
AC Mauro Numa 22 ITA 11 9 QU
AC Frederic Pietruszka 30 FRA 7 10  
AC Stefano Cerioni 20 ITA 9 11  

Final Pool Quarter-Finals

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Matthias Behr 29 FRG 10 5 QU
AC Frederic Pietruszka 30 FRA 10 6 QU
AC Stefano Cerioni 20 ITA 11 9 QU
AC Mauro Numa 22 ITA 10 8 QU
AC Thierry Soumagne 30 BEL 5 10  
AC Andrea Borella 23 ITA 6 10  
AC Matthias Gey 24 FRG 9 11  
AC Philippe Omnes 23 FRA 8 10  

Final Pool Barrage Round Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Andrea Borella 23 ITA 10 4 QU
AC Thierry Soumagne 30 BEL 10 5 QU
AC Philippe Omnes 23 FRA 10 7 QU
AC Matthias Gey 24 FRG 10 3 QU
AC Peter Lewison 22 USA 4 10  
AC Liu Yunhong 25 CHN 5 10  
AC Petru Kuki 29 ROU 7 10  
AC Abdel Monem El-Husseini 17 EGY 3 10  

Final Pool Barrage Round One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Abdel Monem El-Husseini 17 EGY 10 5 QC
AC Petru Kuki 29 ROU 10 4 QC
AC Liu Yunhong 25 CHN 10 7 QC
AC Peter Lewison 22 USA 10 8 QC
AC Chu Shisheng 24 CHN 5 10  
AC Robert Blaschka 26 AUT 4 10  
AC Kenichi Umezawa 27 JPN 7 10  
AC Itzhak Hatuel 21 ISR 8 10  

Final Pool Round Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Frederic Pietruszka 30 FRA 10 9 QU
AC Matthias Behr 29 FRG 10 2 QU
AC Stefano Cerioni 20 ITA 10 6 QU
AC Mauro Numa 22 ITA 10 6 QU
AC Andrea Borella 23 ITA 9 10  
AC Thierry Soumagne 30 BEL 2 10  
AC Philippe Omnes 23 FRA 6 10  
AC Matthias Gey 24 FRG 6 10  

Final Pool Round One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Andrea Borella 23 ITA 10 9 QC
AC Frederic Pietruszka 30 FRA 10 4 QC
AC Thierry Soumagne 30 BEL 10 3 QC
AC Matthias Behr 29 FRG 10 9 QC
AC Philippe Omnes 23 FRA 10 5 QC
AC Stefano Cerioni 20 ITA 10 5 QC
AC Mauro Numa 22 ITA 10 2 QC
AC Matthias Gey 24 FRG 10 7 QC
AC Abdel Monem El-Husseini 17 EGY 9 10  
AC Chu Shisheng 24 CHN 4 10  
AC Robert Blaschka 26 AUT 3 10  
AC Petru Kuki 29 ROU 9 10  
AC Liu Yunhong 25 CHN 5 10  
AC Kenichi Umezawa 27 JPN 5 10  
AC Itzhak Hatuel 21 ISR 2 10  
AC Peter Lewison 22 USA 7 10  

Semi-Finals Pool One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Philippe Omnes 23 FRA 4 1 24 14 QU
2 Stefano Cerioni 20 ITA 4 1 24 15 QU
3 Mauro Numa 22 ITA 3 2 21 16 QU
4 Itzhak Hatuel 21 ISR 3 2 20 20 QU
5 Nobuyuki Azuma 25 JPN 1 4 15 24  
6 Bill Gosbee 23 GBR 0 5 10 25  

Semi-Finals Pool Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Andrea Borella 23 ITA 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Robert Blaschka 26 AUT 4 1 23 12 QU
3 Thierry Soumagne 30 BEL 3 2 20 18 QU
4 Liu Yunhong 25 CHN 2 3 16 20 QU
5 Shlomo Eyal 25 ISR 1 4 13 20  
6 Jose Rafael Magallanes 28 VEN 0 5 9 25  

Semi-Finals Pool Three

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Matthias Behr 29 FRG 4 1 24 14 QU
2 Kenichi Umezawa 27 JPN 4 1 22 17 QU
3 Petru Kuki 29 ROU 3 2 22 19 QU
4 Abdel Monem El-Husseini 17 EGY 3 2 18 22 QU
5 Benny Wendt 21 AUT 1 4 18 23  
6 Stefan Joos 21 BEL 0 5 16 25  

Semi-Finals Pool Four

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Matthias Gey 24 FRG 5 0 25 8 QU
2 Chu Shisheng 24 CHN 3 2 20 13 QU
3 Frederic Pietruszka 30 FRA 3 2 19 22 QU
4 Peter Lewison 22 USA 2 3 16 22 QU
5 Greg Benko 31 AUS 1 4 16 22  
6 Peter Joos 22 BEL 1 4 15 24  

Quarter-Finals Pool One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Matthias Gey 24 FRG 3 1 18 8 QU
2 Frederic Pietruszka 30 FRA 3 1 19 10 QU
3 Thierry Soumagne 30 BEL 2 2 14 14 QU
4 Georg Somloi 24 AUT 1 3 10 15  
5 Tadashi Shimokawa 22 JPN 1 3 6 19  

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Mauro Numa 22 ITA 3 1 19 11 QU
2 Stefan Joos 21 BEL 3 1 16 14 QU
3 Jose Rafael Magallanes 28 VEN 2 2 15 12 QU
4 Harald Hein 34 FRG 2 2 15 15  
5 Henri Darricau 33 LIB 0 4 7 20  

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Philippe Omnes 23 FRA 4 0 20 7 QU
2 Itzhak Hatuel 21 ISR 2 2 14 11 QU
3 Stefano Cerioni 20 ITA 2 2 13 16 QU
4 Yu Yifeng 21 CHN 1 3 10 16  
5 Bilal Rifaat 26 EGY 1 3 11 18  

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Andrea Borella 23 ITA 4 0 20 8 QU
2 Chu Shisheng 24 CHN 3 1 15 13 QU
3 Shlomo Eyal 25 ISR 2 2 17 12 QU
4 Pascal Jolyot 26 FRA 1 3 10 16  
5 Edgardo Díaz 23 PUR 0 4 7 20  

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Matthias Behr 29 FRG 4 0 20 10 QU
2 Abdel Monem El-Husseini 17 EGY 2 2 16 15 QU
3 Petru Kuki 29 ROU 2 2 14 16 QU
4 Greg Massialas 28 USA 1 3 15 19  
5 Nick Bell 33 GBR 1 3 14 19  

Quarter-Finals Pool Six

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Robert Blaschka 26 AUT 3 1 18 13 QU
2 Bill Gosbee 23 GBR 3 1 18 14 QU
3 Kenichi Umezawa 27 JPN 3 1 19 15 QU
4 Mike McCahey 29 USA 1 3 11 16  
5 Khaled Al-Awadhi 19 KUW 0 4 12 20

Quarter-Finals Pool Seven

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Liu Yunhong 25 CHN 3 1 18 14 QU
2 Nobuyuki Azuma 25 JPN 2 2 15 11 QU
3 Greg Benko 31 AUS 2 2 16 15 QU
4 Haluk Yamaç 26 TUR 2 2 13 16  
5 Sergio Lucchetti 26 ARG 1 3 11 17  

Quarter-Finals Pool Eight

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Benny Wendt 21 AUT 3 1 19 11 QU
2 Peter Lewison 22 USA 3 1 17 14 QU
3 Peter Joos 22 BEL 2 2 15 13 QU
4 Pierre Harper 27 GBR 2 2 16 17  
5 Sergio Turiace 21 ARG 0 4 8 20  

Round One Pool One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Andrea Borella 23 ITA 4 0 20 8 QU
2 Stefan Joos 21 BEL 2 2 17 13 QU
3 Henri Darricau 33 LIB 2 2 13 16 QU
4 Robert Blaschka 26 AUT 1 3 14 19 QU
5 Majed Abdul Rahim Habib Ullah   KSA 1 3 11 19  

Round One Pool Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Kenichi Umezawa 27 JPN 4 0 20 12 QU
2 Shlomo Eyal 25 ISR 3 1 19 9 QU
3 Stefano Cerioni 20 ITA 2 2 15 10 QU
4 Haluk Yamaç 26 TUR 1 3 9 16 QU
5 Julito Francis 22 ISV 0 4 4 20  

Round One Pool Three

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Itzhak Hatuel 21 ISR 5 0 25 10 QU
2 Philippe Omnes 23 FRA 4 1 24 15 QU
3 Nobuyuki Azuma 25 JPN 3 2 18 15 QU
4 Sergio Turiace 21 ARG 1 4 17 21 QU
5 Jerome Ko 24 HKG 1 4 14 24  
6 Saul Mendoza 19 BOL 1 4 10 23  

Round One Pool Four

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Mauro Numa 22 ITA 5 0 25 7 QU
2 Pascal Jolyot 26 FRA 4 1 23 14 QU
3 Sergio Lucchetti 26 ARG 3 2 17 15 QU
4 Tadashi Shimokawa 22 JPN 2 3 19 15 QU
5 Dany Haddad 23 LIB 1 4 12 20  
6 Ayman Jumean   JOR 0 5 0 25  

Round One Pool Five

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Matthias Gey 24 FRG 5 0 25 6 QU
2 Jose Rafael Magallanes 28 VEN 4 1 24 16 QU
3 Benny Wendt 21 AUT 3 2 18 15 QU
4 Edgardo Díaz 23 PUR 2 3 16 21 QU
5 Ahmed Al-Ahmed 22 KUW 1 4 14 22  
6 James Kreglo 27 ISV 0 5 8 25  

Round One Pool Six

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Liu Yunhong 25 CHN 4 1 22 12 QU
2 Harald Hein 34 FRG 4 1 24 15 QU
3 Nick Bell 33 GBR 3 2 19 17 QU
4 Georg Somloi 24 AUT 2 3 18 18 QU
5 Lee Tai-Chung 25 TPE 1 4 13 22  
6 Abdullah Al-Zawayed 19 KSA 1 4 11 23  

Round One Pool Seven

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Matthias Behr 29 FRG 5 0 25 14 QU
2 Greg Benko 31 AUS 4 1 24 10 QU
3 Yu Yifeng 21 CHN 3 2 20 13 QU
4 Abdel Monem El-Husseini 17 EGY 2 3 16 19 QU
5 Terence Lam 29 HKG 1 4 10 23  
6 Jeppe Normann 32 NOR 0 5 9 25  

Round One Pool Eight

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Pierre Harper 27 GBR 4 1 24 11 QU
2 Frederic Pietruszka 30 FRA 4 1 22 14 QU
3 Peter Lewison 22 USA 3 2 19 16 QU
4 Chu Shisheng 24 CHN 3 2 17 18 QU
5 Khaled Fahd Al-Rasheed   KSA 1 4 11 21  
6 Yves Daniel Darricau 30 LIB 0 5 12 25  

Round One Pool Nine

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Peter Joos 22 BEL 4 1 22 11 QU
2 Petru Kuki 29 ROU 3 2 18 14 QU
3 Mike McCahey 29 USA 3 2 21 17 QU
4 Khaled Al-Awadhi 19 KUW 3 2 21 20 QU
5 Ahmed Diab 30 EGY 2 3 16 21  
6 Tsai Shing-Hsiang 23 TPE 0 5 10 25

Round One Pool Ten

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Bill Gosbee 23 GBR 4 1 22 13 QU
2 Greg Massialas 28 USA 4 1 23 14 QU
3 Thierry Soumagne 30 BEL 4 1 20 12 QU
4 Bilal Rifaat 26 EGY 2 3 17 21 QU
5 Rod Lai 22 HKG 1 4 10 21  
6 Kifah Al-Mutawa 21 KUW 0 5 14 25  

 

 

Men's Foil, Team

 Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Exhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Date Started: August 4, 1984
Date Finished: August 5, 1984

Competitors 65from 14 nations

 

Summary

The reigning World Champions from West Germany would not face opposition from either East Germany or Cuba, the other medallists in 1983, nor from the Soviet Union who had usually been the best in the world since the last Olympics.

West Germany, Italy and France, whose fencers had impressed during the individual event, were joined by underdogs Austria in the semi-finals. The Austrians proved no match for the Germans in one semi-final but the other between Italy and France was much closer and was won by the Italians only by 9-7. A few days after winning individual gold, Italy’s [Mauro Numa] added another gold with a faultless display that enabled his team to defeat West Germany and win the event for the first time since 1956.

 The men's team foil was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1984 Summer Olympics programme. It was the sixteenth appearance of the event. The competition was held from August 4 to 5, 1984. 65 fencers from 14 nations competed
 

Final Standings

 
Rank Team   NOC Medal  
1 Italy
Athlete Age
Mauro Numa 22
Andrea Borella 23
Andrea Cipressa 20
Stefano Cerioni 20
Angelo Scuri 24
ITA Gold  
2 West Germany
Athlete Age
Harald Hein 34
Matthias Behr 29
Matthias Gey 24
Klaus Reichert 37
Frank Beck 23
FRG Silver  
3 France
Athlete Age
Frederic Pietruszka 30
Pascal Jolyot 26
Patrick Groc 23
Philippe Omnes 23
Marc Cerboni 28
FRA Bronze  
4 Austria
Athlete Age
Benny Wendt 21
Dieter Kotlowski 27
Georg Somloi 24
Robert Blaschka 26
Georg Loisel 27
AUT    
5 United States
Athlete Age
Mike Marx 26
Greg Massialas 28
Peter Lewison 22
Mark Smith 28
Mike McCahey 29
USA    
6 Great Britain
Athlete Age
Bill Gosbee 23
Pierre Harper 27
Nick Bell 33
Rob Bruniges 27
Graham Paul 37
GBR    
7 China
Athlete Age
Chu Shisheng 24
Cui Yining 27
Yu Yifeng 21
Wang Wei 25
Zhang Jian 22
Liu Yunhong 25
CHN    
8 Belgium
Athlete Age
Thierry Soumagne 30
Peter Joos 22
Stefan Joos 21
Stephane Ganeff 25
BEL    
9 Japan
Athlete Age
Nobuyuki Azuma 25
Yoshihiko Kanatsu 23
Hidehachi Koyasu 24
Tadashi Shimokawa 22
Kenichi Umezawa 27
JPN    
10 Argentina
Athlete Age
Csaba Gaspar 29
Sergio Lucchetti 26
Marcelo Magnasco 26
Sergio Turiace 21
ARG    
11 Kuwait
Athlete Age
Ahmed Al-Ahmed 22
Khaled Al-Awadhi 19
Kifah Al-Mutawa 21
Mohamed Ghaloum 18
KUW    
12 Egypt
Athlete Age
Ahmed Diab 30
Abdel Monem El-Husseini 17
Bilal Rifaat 26
Khaled Soliman 29
EGY    
13 Lebanon
Athlete Age
Henri Darricau 33
Yves Daniel Darricau 30
Dany Haddad 23
Michel Youssef 24
LIB    
14 Hong Kong
Athlete Age
Jerome Ko 24
Rod Lai 22
Terence Lam 29
Neutron Liu 25
HKG    

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Italy ITA 1 0 8 7  
2 West Germany FRG 0 1 7 8  

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 France FRA 1 0 9 3  
2 Austria AUT 0 1 3 9

Final Pool Bout for 5/6

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 United States USA 1 0 9 6  
2 Great Britain GBR 0 1 6 9  

Final Pool Bout for 7/8

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML  
1 China CHN 1 0 walkover

Final Pool Semi-Finals

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1T Italy ITA 1 0 9 7 QU
1T West Germany FRG 1 0 9 3 QU
3T France FRA 0 1 7 9  
3T Austria AUT 0 1 3 9  

Final Pool Quarter-Finals

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1T Italy ITA 1 0 9 2 QU
1T France FRA 1 0 9 4 QU
1T Austria AUT 1 0 9 4 QU
1T West Germany FRG 1 0 9 2 QU
5T Great Britain GBR 0 1 2 9  
5T China CHN 0 1 4 9  
5T Belgium BEL 0 1 4 9  
5T United States USA 0 1 2 9  

Final Pool Classification Bouts

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1T Great Britain GBR 1 0 9 4 QU
1T United States USA 1 0     QU/walkover
3 China CHN 0 1 4 9  
 

Round One Pool One

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Italy ITA 2 0 18 4 QU
2 United States USA 1 1 12 11 QU
3 Egypt EGY 0 2 3 18  

Round One Pool Two

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 West Germany FRG 3 0 27 6 QU
2 Japan JPN 2 1 21 18 QU
3 Great Britain GBR 1 2 19 17  
4 Hong Kong HKG 0 3 1 27  

Round One Pool Three

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 France FRA 2 0 18 6 QU
2 Austria AUT 1 1 13 13 QU
3 Argentina ARG 0 2 6 18  

Round One Pool Four

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Belgium BEL 3 0 26 9 QU
2 China CHN 2 1 26 15 QU
3 Kuwait KUW 1 2 4 18  
4 Lebanon LIB 0 3 4 18  
 

Men's Epee, Individual

 Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Exhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California; Terrace Theater, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Date Started: August 7, 1984
Date Finished: August 8, 1984

Competitors 63from 26 nations

 

Summary

Epee was the only weapon at the 1983 World Championships where no medallist came from a country that would go on to boycott the Los Angeles Olympics. Those individual medallists from 1983 were not the ones to prosper in LA and all three exited before the semi-final phase. The two finalists were an unlikely pairing in the form of [Philippe Boisse], a Frenchman who had found success as a member of the French team but who had not yet scaled the heights in major global competition and [Bjorne Vaggo], a Swede who was ranked outside the world’s top 40. Vaggo had reached the gold medal match on the back of a run of upset victories but met his match in Boisse, who won their encounter on a 10-5 score. Bronze went to [Philippe Riboud] of France who won the same medal in 1980.

Boisse added the 1985 World title to his collection before retiring from competition to further his career as a radiologist. His son Eric followed in the father’s footsteps and was a member of the French epee team at the Athina Olympics.

The men's épée was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1984 Summer Olympics programme. It was the nineteenth appearance of the event. The competition was held from August 7 to 8 1984. 63 fencers from 26 nations competed

 

Results

Fencer Country
Philippe Boisse  France
Björne Väggö  Sweden
Philippe Riboud  France
Stefano Bellone  Italy
Michel Poffet  Switzerland
Elmar Borrmann  West Germany
Alexander Pusch  West Germany
Volker Fischer  West Germany
Angelo Mazzoni  Italy
Michel Dessureault  Canada
Nils Koppang  Norway
Daniel Giger  Switzerland
Olivier Lenglet  France
Sandro Cuomo  Italy
Martin Brill  New Zealand
Bård Vonen  Norway
Stephen Trevor  United States
Robert Marx  United States
Daniel Perreault  Canada
Steven Paul  Great Britain
Jerri Bergström  Sweden
John Llewellyn  Great Britain
Cui Yining  China
Ihab Aly  Egypt
Zhao Zhizhong  China
Arno Strohmeyer  Austria
Kim Seong-Mun  South Korea
Khaled Soliman  Egypt
Ángel Fernández  Spain
Zong Xiangqing  China
Jean-Marc Chouinard  Canada
Ali Murat Dizioğlu  Turkey
Yun Nam-jin  South Korea
Lee Il-Hui  South Korea
Hannes Lembacher  Austria
Stéphane Ganeff  Belgium
Tsai Shing-Hsiang  Chinese Taipei
Lee Shelley  United States
José Rafael Magallanes  Venezuela
Gabriel Nigon  Switzerland
Mohamed Al-Thuwani  Kuwait
Thierry Soumagne  Belgium
Kazem Hasan  Kuwait
Greger Forslöw  Sweden
Abdel Monem Salem  Egypt
Sergio Luchetti  Argentina
Stefan Joos  Belgium
Gilberto Peña  Puerto Rico
Denis Cunningham  Hong Kong
David Cocker  New Zealand
Marcelo Magnasco  Argentina
Jamil Mohamed Bubashit  Saudi Arabia
Liu Chi On  Hong Kong
Osama Al-Khurafi  Kuwait
John Hugo Pedersen  Norway
Mohamed Ahmed Abu Ali  Saudi Arabia
Lee Tai-Chung  Chinese Taipei
Csaba Gaspar  Argentina
Rashid Fahd Al-Rasheed  Saudi Arabia
Saul Mendoza  Bolivia
Jonathan Stanbury  Great Britain
James Kerr  Virgin Islands
Lam Tak Chuen  Hong Kong

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
1 Philippe Boisse 29 FRA 10 5  
2 Bjorne Vaggo 28 SWE 5 10  

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
1 Philippe Riboud 27 FRA 10 7  
2 Stefano Bellone 29 ITA 7 10  

Final Pool Semi-Finals

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Philippe Boisse 29 FRA 12 11 QU
AC Bjorne Vaggo 28 SWE 10 8 QU
AC Philippe Riboud 27 FRA 11 12  
AC Stefano Bellone 29 ITA 8 10  

Final Pool Quarter-Finals

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Philippe Boisse 29 FRA 10 6 QU
AC Philippe Riboud 27 FRA 12 11 QU
AC Stefano Bellone 29 ITA 10 4 QU
AC Bjorne Vaggo 28 SWE 10 6 QU
AC Volker Fischer 33 FRG 6 10  
AC Alexander Pusch 29 FRG 11 12  
AC Michel Poffet 26 SUI 4 10  
AC Elmar Borrmann 27 FRG 6 10  

Final Pool Barrage Round Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Elmar Borrmann 27 FRG 10 7 QU
AC Michel Poffet 26 SUI 10 6 QU
AC Philippe Riboud 27 FRA 10 7 QU
AC Volker Fischer 33 FRG 10 9 QU
AC Angelo Mazzoni 23 ITA 7 10  
AC Daniel Giger 34 SUI 6 10  
AC Nils Koppang 26 NOR 7 10  
AC Michel Dessureault 27 CAN 9 10  

Final Pool Barrage Round One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Volker Fischer 33 FRG 10 9 QC
AC Michel Poffet 26 SUI 10 8 QC
AC Philippe Riboud 27 FRA 10 2 QC
AC Elmar Borrmann 27 FRG 10 6 QC
AC Olivier Lenglet 24 FRA 9 10  
AC Martin Brill 28 NZL 8 10  
AC Sandro Cuomo 21 ITA 2 10  
AC Bard Vonen 28 NOR 6 10  

Final Pool Round Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Bjorne Vaggo 28 SWE 10 9 QU
AC Stefano Bellone 29 ITA 10 6 QU
AC Alexander Pusch 29 FRG 10 5 QU
AC Philippe Boisse 29 FRA 10 8 QU
AC Angelo Mazzoni 23 ITA 9 10  
AC Michel Dessureault 27 CAN 6 10  
AC Daniel Giger 34 SUI 5 10  
AC Nils Koppang 26 NOR 8 10  

Final Pool Round One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Angelo Mazzoni 23 ITA 10 8 QC
AC Bjorne Vaggo 28 SWE 10 8 QC
AC Stefano Bellone 29 ITA 10 9 QC
AC Michel Dessureault 27 CAN 10 4 QC
AC Daniel Giger 34 SUI 10 10 QC
AC Alexander Pusch 29 FRG 10 7 QC
AC Nils Koppang 26 NOR 10 8 QC
AC Philippe Boisse 29 FRA 10 5 QC
AC Volker Fischer 33 FRG 8 10  
AC Olivier Lenglet 24 FRA 8 10  
AC Michel Poffet 26 SUI 9 10  
AC Martin Brill 28 NZL 4 10  
AC Philippe Riboud 27 FRA 10 10  
AC Sandro Cuomo 21 ITA 7 10  
AC Elmar Borrmann 27 FRG 8 10  
AC Bard Vonen 28 NOR 5 10  

Semi-Finals Pool One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Sandro Cuomo 21 ITA 4 22 15 QU
2 Philippe Riboud 27 FRA 3 20 15 QU
3 Elmar Borrmann 27 FRG 3 22 17 QU
4 Bard Vonen 28 NOR 2 17 21 QU
5 Stephen Trevor 20 USA 2 14 21  
6 Daniel Perreault 23 CAN 1 17 23  

Semi-Finals Pool Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Angelo Mazzoni 23 ITA 5 25 5 QU
2 Nils Koppang 26 NOR 4 20 16 QU
3 Bjorne Vaggo 28 SWE 2 18 17 QU
4 Daniel Giger 34 SUI 2 16 21 QU
5 Steven Paul 29 GBR 1 16 24  
6 John Llewellyn 26 GBR 1 12 24  

Semi-Finals Pool Three

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Michel Poffet 26 SUI 4 23 14 QU
2 Michel Dessureault 27 CAN 4 20 18 QU
3 Alexander Pusch 29 FRG 3 22 14 QU
4 Olivier Lenglet 24 FRA 3 23 15 QU
5 Jerri Bergstrom 21 SWE 1 13 22  
6 Ihab Aly 22 EGY 0 7 25  

Semi-Finals Pool Four

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Philippe Boisse 29 FRA 5 25 11 QU
2 Martin Brill 28 NZL 3 21 16 QU
3 Stefano Bellone 29 ITA 3 19 21 QU
4 Volker Fischer 33 FRG 1 20 23 QU
5 Robert Marx 27 USA 1 20 24  
6 Cui Yining 27 CHN 0 15 25  

Quarter-Finals Pool One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Volker Fischer 33 FRG 4 23 14 QU
2 Stephen Trevor 20 USA 4 22 14 QU
3 Angelo Mazzoni 23 ITA 3 20 15 QU
4 Jean-Marc Chouinard 20 CAN 2 19 21  
5 Murat Dizioğlu 20 TUR 2 15 18  
6 Gilberto Peña 41 PUR 0 8 25  

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Michel Dessureault 27 CAN 4 24 9 QU
2 Elmar Borrmann 27 FRG 4 22 14 QU
3 John Llewellyn 26 GBR 4 20 15 QU
4 Lee Shelley 28 USA 1 15 21  
5 Gabriel Nigon 28 SUI 1 13 22  
6 Mohamed Al-Thuwani 21 KUW 1 10 22  

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Bjorne Vaggo 28 SWE 5 25 14 QU
2 Stefano Bellone 29 ITA 4 24 21 QU
3 Nils Koppang 26 NOR 3 21 14 QU
4 Khaled Soliman 29 EGY 2 19 18  
5 Jose Rafael Magallanes 28 VEN 1 16 23  
6 Stefan Joos 21 BEL 0 10 25  

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Daniel Giger 34 SUI 4 25 16 QU
2 Jerri Bergstrom 21 SWE 3 25 19 QU
3 Steven Paul 29 GBR 2 22 18 QU
4 Kim Seong-Mun 21 KOR 2 24 21  
5 Tsai Shing-Hsiang 23 TPE 2 13 23  
6 Kazem Hasan 23 KUW 0 13 25  

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Michel Poffet 26 SUI 4 22 17 QU
2 Sandro Cuomo 21 ITA 3 21 15 QU
3 Daniel Perreault 23 CAN 3 22 16 QU
4 Zhao Zhizhong 25 CHN 3 20 19  
5 Stephane Ganeff 25 BEL 2 17 22  
6 Abdel Monem Salem 29 EGY 0 12 25  

Quarter-Finals Pool Six

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Olivier Lenglet 24 FRA 4 24 15 QU
2 Ihab Aly 22 EGY 3 21 14 QU
3 Alexander Pusch 29 FRG 3 18 18 QU
4 Arno Strohmeyer 21 AUT 3 18 18  
5 Yun Nam-Jin 21 KOR 2 16 19  
6 Sergio Lucchetti 26 ARG 0 12 25  

Quarter-Finals Pool Seven

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Philippe Boisse 29 FRA 3 23 14 QU
2 Robert Marx 27 USA 3 20 18 QU
3 Martin Brill 28 NZL 3 21 22 QU
4 Zong Xiangqing 24 CHN 2 18 20  
5 Lee Il-Hui 22 KOR 2 20 23  
6 Hannes Lembacher 30 AUT 2 15 20  

Quarter-Finals Pool Eight

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Philippe Riboud 27 FRA 5 25 12 QU
2 Cui Yining 27 CHN 4 23 9 QU
3 Bard Vonen 28 NOR 3 17 18 QU
4 Ángel Fernandez 23 ESP 2 17 19  
5 Thierry Soumagne 30 BEL 1 12 24  
6 Greger Forslow 23 SWE 0 13 25  

Round One Pool One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Olivier Lenglet 24 FRA 4 20 12 QU
2 Ihab Aly 22 EGY 2 15 11 QU
3 Greger Forslow 23 SWE 2 17 14 QU
4 Murat Dizioğlu 20 TUR 2 13 15 QU
5 Jonathan Stanbury 33 GBR 0 7 20  

Round One Pool Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Stephen Trevor 20 USA 3 18 13 QU
2 Angelo Mazzoni 23 ITA 3 18 14 QU
3 Abdel Monem Salem 29 EGY 2 14 14 QU
4 Zhao Zhizhong 25 CHN 1 19 18 QU
5 Saul Mendoza 19 BOL 0 10 20  

Round One Pool Three

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Elmar Borrmann 27 FRG 3 19 13 QU
1 John Llewellyn 26 GBR 3 19 13 QU
3 Khaled Soliman 29 EGY 2 15 16 QU
4 Lee Shelley 28 USA 2 16 17 QU
5 Csaba Gaspar 29 ARG 0 10 20  

Round One Pool Four

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Alexander Pusch 29 FRG 3 18 11 QU
2 Bjorne Vaggo 28 SWE 3 17 11 QU
3 Michel Dessureault 27 CAN 2 16 17 QU
4 Mohamed Al-Thuwani 21 KUW 1 14 19 QU
5 Marcelo Magnasco 26 ARG 1 11 18  

Round One Pool Five

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Michel Poffet 26 SUI 4 20 11 QU
2 Lee Il-Hui 22 KOR 3 19 11 QU
3 Philippe Boisse 29 FRA 2 15 11 QU
4 Gilberto Peña 41 PUR 1 10 18 QU
5 Jim Kerr 43 ISV 0 7 20  

Round One Pool Six

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Jerri Bergstrom 21 SWE 3 20 13 QU
2 Daniel Giger 34 SUI 2 17 16 QU
3 Yun Nam-Jin 21 KOR 1 20 16 QU
4 Martin Brill 28 NZL 1 17 19 QU
5 Rashid Fahd Al-Rasheed   KSA 0 10 20  

Round One Pool Seven

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Cui Yining 27 CHN 3 19 9 QU
2 Arno Strohmeyer 21 AUT 2 16 15 QU
3 Jean-Marc Chouinard 20 CAN 2 14 16 QU
4 Jose Rafael Magallanes 28 VEN 2 16 18 QU
5 Jamil Mohamed Bubashit 17 KSA 1 12 19  

Round One Pool Eight

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Nils Koppang 26 NOR 4 20 10 QU
2 Zong Xiangqing 24 CHN 2 17 14 QU
3 Ángel Fernandez 23 ESP 2 16 14 QU
4 Stefan Joos 21 BEL 1 13 16 QU
5 Neutron Liu 25 HKG 1 7 19  

Round One Pool Nine

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Steven Paul 29 GBR 4 20 11 QU
2 Daniel Perreault 23 CAN 3 19 12 QU
3 Stephane Ganeff 25 BEL 2 19 14 QU
4 Tsai Shing-Hsiang 23 TPE 1 12 15 QU
5 Terence Lam 29 HKG 0 2 20  

Round One Pool Ten

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Volker Fischer 33 FRG 5 25 9 QU
2 Robert Marx 27 USA 4 24 15 QU
3 Sergio Lucchetti 26 ARG 2 19 21 QU
4 Thierry Soumagne 30 BEL 2 17 22 QU
5 Mohamed Ahmed Abu Ali 19 KSA 1 14 25  
6 Lee Tai-Chung 25 TPE 0 18 25  

Round One Pool Eleven

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Philippe Riboud 27 FRA 4 22 15 QU
2 Stefano Bellone 29 ITA 3 23 17 QU
3 Bard Vonen 28 NOR 2 20 22 QU
3 Hannes Lembacher 30 AUT 2 20 22 QU
5 Denis Cunningham 34 HKG 2 17 21  
6 Osama Al-Khurafi 21 KUW 1 17 22  

Round One Pool Twelve

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW TG TR  
1 Gabriel Nigon 28 SUI 5 25 12 QU
2 Kazem Hasan 23 KUW 3 18 18 QU
3 Kim Seong-Mun 21 KOR 2 21 19 QU
4 Sandro Cuomo 21 ITA 2 21 20 QU
5 David Cocker 29 NZL 2 18 24  
6 John Hugo Pedersen 23 NOR 1 14 24  
 

Men's Epee, Team

 Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Exhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California; Terrace Theater, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Date Started: August 10, 1984
Date Finished: August 11, 1984

Competitors 75from 16 nations

Summary

France, World champions in 1982 and 1983, were considered favourites for the Olympic title as [Philippe Boisse] and [Philippe Riboud] had won gold and bronze in the individual event in Los Angeles. They duly reached the final against West Germany but the German team, which included 1980 Olympic champion [Alexander Pusch] and reigning World champion [Elmar Borrmann], rose to the occasion and win gold with 9-5 victory over the French. Italy defeated Canada for bronze.

 The men's team épée was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1984 Summer Olympics programme. It was the seventeenth appearance of the event. The competition was held from August 10 to 11 1984. 75 fencers from 16 nations competed.
 

Final Standings

 
Rank Team   NOC Medal  
1 West Germany
Athlete Age
Elmar Borrmann 27
Volker Fischer 33
Gerhard Heer 28
Rafael Nickel 25
Alexander Pusch 29
FRG Gold  
2 France
Athlete Age
Philippe Boisse 29
Jean-Michel Henry 20
Olivier Lenglet 24
Philippe Riboud 27
Michel Salesse 29
FRA Silver  
3 Italy
Athlete Age
Stefano Bellone 29
Sandro Cuomo 21
Cosimo Ferro 22
Roberto Manzi 25
Angelo Mazzoni 23
ITA Bronze  
4 Canada
Athlete Age
Jacques Cardyn 38
Jean-Marc Chouinard 20
Alain Cote 20
Michel Dessureault 27
Daniel Perreault 23
CAN    
5 Sweden
Athlete Age
Jerri Bergstrom 21
Greger Forslow 23
Kent Hjerpe 25
Jonas Rosen 26
Bjorne Vaggo 28
SWE    
6 China
Athlete Age
Cui Yining 27
Pang Jin 23
Zhao Zhizhong 25
Zong Xiangqing 24
CHN    
7 South Korea
Athlete Age
Kim Bong-Man 21
Kim Seong-Mun 21
Lee Il-Hui 22
Min Gyeong-Seung 22
Yun Nam-Jin 21
KOR    
8 Great Britain
Athlete Age
Ralph Johnson 36
John Llewellyn 26
Neal Mallett 26
Steven Paul 29
Jonathan Stanbury 33
GBR    
9 Switzerland
Athlete Age
Olivier Carrard 27
Daniel Giger 34
Gabriel Nigon 28
Michel Poffet 26
Francois Suchanecki 34
SUI    
10 United States
Athlete Age
Robert Marx 27
John Moreau 33
Peter Schifrin 26
Lee Shelley 28
Stephen Trevor 20
USA    
11 Norway
Athlete Age
Paal Frisvold 22
Nils Koppang 26
John Hugo Pedersen 23
Ivar Schjott 28
Bard Vonen 28
NOR    
12 Egypt
Athlete Age
Ihab Aly 22
Ahmed Diab 30
Abdel Monem Salem 29
Khaled Soliman 29
EGY    
13 Argentina
Athlete Age
Csaba Gaspar 29
Sergio Lucchetti 26
Marcelo Magnasco 26
Sergio Turiace 21
ARG    
14 Kuwait
Athlete Age
Osama Al-Khurafi 21
Abdul Nasser Al-Sayegh 25
Ali Hasan 19
Kazem Hasan 23
Mohamed Al-Thuwani 21
KUW    
15 Saudi Arabia
Athlete Age
Mohamed Ahmed Abu Ali 19
Rashid Fahd Al-Rasheed  
Jamil Mohamed Bubashit 17
Nassar Al-Dosari  
KSA    
16 Hong Kong
Athlete Age
Denis Cunningham 34
Rod Lai 22
Terence Lam 29
Neutron Liu 25
HKG    

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 West Germany FRG 1 0 8 5  
2 France FRA 0 1 5 8  

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Italy ITA 1 0 8 2  
2 Canada CAN 0 1 2 8  

Final Pool Bout for 5/6

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Sweden SWE 1 0 8 6  
2 China CHN 0 1 6 8  

Final Pool Bout for 7/8

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 South Korea KOR 1 0 8 8  
2 Great Britain GBR 0 1 8 8  

Final Pool Semi-Finals

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1T West Germany FRG 1 0 9 1 QU
1T France FRA 1 0 9 4 QU
3T Canada CAN 0 1 1 9  
3T Italy ITA 0 1 4 9  

Final Pool Quarter-Finals

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1T West Germany FRG 1 0 9 2 QU
1T Italy ITA 1 0 9 2 QU
1T Canada CAN 1 0 8 5  
1T France FRA 1 0 9 3  
5T China CHN 0 1 2 9  
5T Sweden SWE 0 1 2 9  
5T South Korea KOR 0 1 5 8  
5T Great Britain GBR 0 1 3 9  

Final Pool Classification Bouts

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1T China CHN 1 0 8 5 QU
1T Sweden SWE 1 0 8 4 QU
3T South Korea KOR 0 1 5 8  
3T Great Britain GBR 0 1 4 8  
 

Round One Pool One

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML MT BW BL  
1 France FRA 2 0 1 26 9 QU
2 China CHN 2 1 0 19 13 QU
3 United States USA 1 1 1 20 22  
4 Saudi Arabia KSA 0 3 0 5 26  

Round One Pool Two

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 West Germany FRG 3 0 27 6 QU
2 Great Britain GBR 2 1 21 13 QU
3 Norway NOR 1 2 15 20  
4 Hong Kong HKG 0 3 3 27  

Round One Pool Three

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Italy ITA 3 0 27 6 QU
2 Canada CAN 2 1 21 12 QU
3 Egypt EGY 1 2 9 21  
4 Argentina ARG 0 3 8 26  

Round One Pool Four

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Sweden SWE 2 1 20 13 QU
2 South Korea KOR 2 1 21 14 QU
3 Switzerland SUI 2 1 22 16  
4 Kuwait KUW 0 3 7 27  
 

Men's Sabre, Individual

 Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Exhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California; Terrace Theater, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Date Started: August 3, 1984
Date Finished: August 4, 1984

Competitors 33from 16 nations

Summary

The Etropolski twins from Bulgaria, who had won gold and bronze at the 1983 World Championships were victims of the Communist boycott in 1984, as were strong medal contenders from the USSR, Hungary and Poland. In 1980 [Jean-Francois Lamour] was the only French fencer to fail to win a medal. Four years later in Los Angeles the by then seven-time French national champion made amends by clinching the Olympic title in spectacular fashion. Never previously better than fifth in a global championship, Lamour achieved the rare feat of winning every single bout on his way to the gold medal. The Frenchman was barely challenged until the final but had to dig deep to clinch the title with a sudden death hit over [Marco Marin] of Italy. There was also a rare medal for the USA when Peter Westbrook won the bronze medal match

Lamour defended his title in Seoul and then won a further medal, a bronze, at the 1992 Olympics before leaving the sport for a career in politics. He served as France’s Minister for Sport between 2002 and 2007.

 The men's sabre was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1984 Summer Olympics programme. It was the twentieth appearance of the event. The competition was held from August 3 to 4, 1984. 33 fencers from 16 nations competed
 

Results

Fencer Country
Jean-François Lamour  France
Marco Marin  Italy
Peter Westbrook  United States
Hervé Granger-Veyron  France
Pierre Guichot  France
Marin Mustață  Romania
Giovanni Scalzo  Italy
Ioan Pop  Romania
Gianfranco Dalla Barba  Italy
Freddy Scholz  West Germany
Zisis Babanasis  Greece
Steve Mormando  United States
Cornel Marin  Romania
Chen Jinchu  China
Jürgen Nolte  West Germany
Wang Ruiji  China
Mike Lofton  United States
Mark Slade  Great Britain
Jean-Paul Banos  Canada
Hanns Brandstätter  Austria
Richard Cohen  Great Britain
Jörg Stratmann  West Germany
John Zarno  Great Britain
Ildemaro Sánchez  Venezuela
Atilio Tass  Argentina
Liu Guozhen  China
Jean-Marie Banos  Canada
Claude Marcil  Canada
Antonio García  Spain
Olivier Martini  Monaco
João Marquilhas  Portugal
James Kreglo  Virgin Islands
José María Casanovas  Argentina

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
1 Jean-Francois Lamour 28 FRA 12 11  
2 Marco Marin 21 ITA 11 12

Final Pool

 
Unit Date Result
Bout for 1/2 1984-08-04 Lamour (FRA) 12, Marin (ITA) 11

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
1 Peter Westbrook 32 USA 10 5  
2 Herve Granger-Veyron 26 FRA 5 10  

Final Pool

 
Unit Date Result
Bout for 3/4 1984-08-04 Westbrook (USA) 10, Granger-Veyron (FRA) 5

Final Pool Semi-Finals

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Jean-Francois Lamour 28 FRA 10 4 QU
AC Marco Marin 21 ITA 10 4 QU
AC Peter Westbrook 32 USA 4 10  
AC Herve Granger-Veyron 26 FRA 4 10  

Final Pool Quarter-Finals

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Jean-Francois Lamour 28 FRA 10 6 QU
AC Peter Westbrook 32 USA 10 8 QU
AC Herve Granger-Veyron 26 FRA 10 8 QU
AC Marco Marin 21 ITA 11 9 QU
AC Ioan Pop 29 ROU 6 10  
AC Pierre Guichot 21 FRA 8 10  
AC Marin Mustata 30 ROU 8 10  
AC Giovanni Scalzo 25 ITA 9 11  

Final Pool Barrage Round Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Marin Mustata 30 ROU 11 9 QU
AC Pierre Guichot 21 FRA 10 8 QU
AC Ioan Pop 29 ROU 10 4 QU
AC Giovanni Scalzo 25 ITA 10 4 QU
AC Gianfranco Dalla Barba 27 ITA 9 11  
AC Steve Mormando 28 USA 8 10  
AC Freddy Scholz 22 FRG 4 10  
AC Zisis Babanasis 19 GRE 4 10  

Final Pool Barrage Round One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Zisis Babanasis 19 GRE 10 9 QC
AC Pierre Guichot 21 FRA 10 3 QC
AC Freddy Scholz 22 FRG 10 9 QC
AC Marin Mustata 30 ROU 10 6 QC
AC Wang Ruiji 27 CHN 9 10  
AC Chen Jinchu 26 CHN 3 10  
AC Cornel Marin 31 ROU 9 10  
AC Jurgen Nolte 24 FRG 6 10  

Final Pool Round Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Peter Westbrook 32 USA 11 9 QU
AC Marco Marin 21 ITA 11 10 QU
AC Herve Granger-Veyron 26 FRA 10 9 QU
AC Jean-Francois Lamour 28 FRA 10 5 QU
AC Gianfranco Dalla Barba 27 ITA 9 11  
AC Ioan Pop 29 ROU 10 11  
AC Steve Mormando 28 USA 9 10  
AC Giovanni Scalzo 25 ITA 5 10  

Final Pool Round One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC TG TR  
AC Gianfranco Dalla Barba 27 ITA 10 4 QC
AC Peter Westbrook 32 USA 10 3 QC
AC Marco Marin 21 ITA 10 3 QC
AC Ioan Pop 29 ROU 10 3 QC
AC Steve Mormando 28 USA 10 4 QC
AC Herve Granger-Veyron 26 FRA 10 4 QC
AC Giovanni Scalzo 25 ITA 10 5 QC
AC Jean-Francois Lamour 28 FRA 10 2 QC
AC Wang Ruiji 27 CHN 4 10  
AC Zisis Babanasis 19 GRE 3 10  
AC Chen Jinchu 26 CHN 3 10  
AC Pierre Guichot 21 FRA 3 10  
AC Freddy Scholz 22 FRG 4 10  
AC Cornel Marin 31 ROU 4 10  
AC Marin Mustata 30 ROU 5 10  
AC Jurgen Nolte 24 FRG 2 10  

Semi-Finals Pool One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Gianfranco Dalla Barba 27 ITA 5 0 25 10 QU
2 Herve Granger-Veyron 26 FRA 4 1 23 19 QU
3 Peter Westbrook 32 USA 3 2 21 14 QU
4 Ioan Pop 29 ROU 2 3 18 21 QU
5 Richard Cohen 37 GBR 1 4 14 24  
6 John Zarno 33 GBR 0 5 12 25  

Semi-Finals Pool Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Jean-Francois Lamour 28 FRA 5 0 25 14 QU
2 Cornel Marin 31 ROU 3 2 20 15 QU
3 Zisis Babanasis 19 GRE 3 2 19 17 QU
4 Giovanni Scalzo 25 ITA 2 3 21 17 QU
5 Jean-Paul Banos 23 CAN 1 4 18 23  
6 Jorg Stratmann 30 FRG 1 4 7 24  

Semi-Finals Pool Three

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Pierre Guichot 21 FRA 4 1 24 12 QU
2 Marco Marin 21 ITA 3 2 21 16 QU
3 Chen Jinchu 26 CHN 3 2 20 18 QU
4 Jurgen Nolte 24 FRG 3 2 18 20 QU
5 Mike Lofton 20 USA 2 3 18 19  
6 Ildemaro Sanchez 30 VEN 0 5 9 25  

Semi-Finals Pool Four

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Freddy Scholz 22 FRG 4 1 22 11 QU
2 Steve Mormando 28 USA 3 2 20 17 QU
3 Marin Mustata 30 ROU 3 2 19 19 QU
4 Wang Ruiji 27 CHN 2 3 19 22 QU
5 Mark Slade 25 GBR 2 3 16 21  
6 Hans Brandstatter 35 AUT 1 4 16 22  

Quarter-Finals Pool One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Freddy Scholz 22 FRG 4 0 20 13 QU
2 Giovanni Scalzo 25 ITA 3 1 18 11 QU
3 Peter Westbrook 32 USA 2 2 16 16 QU
4 Ildemaro Sanchez 30 VEN 1 3 11 16 QU
5 Liu Guozhen 27 CHN 0 4 11 20  

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Jean-Francois Lamour 28 FRA 4 0 20 5 QU
2 Jurgen Nolte 24 FRG 2 2 17 16 QU
3 Richard Cohen 37 GBR 2 2 12 13 QU
4 Steve Mormando 28 USA 2 2 13 17 QU
5 Jean-Marie Banos 22 CAN 0 4 9 20  

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Marco Marin 21 ITA 4 0 20 9 QU
2 Hans Brandstatter 35 AUT 2 2 17 15 QU
3 Cornel Marin 31 ROU 2 2 15 15 QU
4 Mike Lofton 20 USA 2 2 15 17 QU
5 Claude Marcil 21 CAN 0 4 9 20  

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Gianfranco Dalla Barba 27 ITA 4 0 20 4 QU
2 Zisis Babanasis 19 GRE 3 1 16 12 QU
3 Jorg Stratmann 30 FRG 2 2 13 14 QU
4 John Zarno 33 GBR 1 3 9 17 QU
5 Antonio García 20 ESP 0 4 9 20  

Quarter-Finals Pool Five

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Marin Mustata 30 ROU 3 1 19 10 QU
2 Pierre Guichot 21 FRA 3 1 19 13 QU
3 Wang Ruiji 27 CHN 2 2 16 16 QU
4 Mark Slade 25 GBR 2 2 14 17 QU
5 Olivier Martini 19 MON 0 4 8 20  

Quarter-Finals Pool Six

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Herve Granger-Veyron 26 FRA 3 1 18 13 QU
2 Ioan Pop 29 ROU 3 1 19 14 QU
3 Chen Jinchu 26 CHN 2 2 15 12 QU
4 Jean-Paul Banos 23 CAN 1 3 12 18 QU
5 Atilio Tass 27 ARG 1 3 12 19  

Round One Pool One

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Gianfranco Dalla Barba 27 ITA 4 0 20 10 QU
2 Cornel Marin 31 ROU 3 1 17 13 QU
3 Hans Brandstatter 35 AUT 1 3 13 15 QU
4 Freddy Scholz 22 FRG 1 3 14 17 QU
5 Claude Marcil 21 CAN 1 3 9 18 QU

Round One Pool Two

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Jean-Francois Lamour 28 FRA 5 0 25 8 QU
2 Mike Lofton 20 USA 3 2 18 19 QU
3 Jorg Stratmann 30 FRG 3 2 20 21 QU
4 Wang Ruiji 27 CHN 2 3 18 19 QU
5 John Zarno 33 GBR 2 3 16 21 QU
6 João Marquilhas 25 POR 0 5 16 25  

Round One Pool Three

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Giovanni Scalzo 25 ITA 5 0 25 7 QU
2 Ioan Pop 29 ROU 4 1 20 16 QU
3 Peter Westbrook 32 USA 3 2 22 17 QU
4 Atilio Tass 27 ARG 2 3 17 18 QU
5 Olivier Martini 19 MON 1 4 14 22 QU
6 James Kreglo 27 ISV 0 5 7 25  

Round One Pool Four

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Marin Mustata 30 ROU 4 1 24 14 QU
2 Herve Granger-Veyron 26 FRA 4 1 24 15 QU
3 Liu Guozhen 27 CHN 3 2 20 16 QU
4 Jean-Marie Banos 22 CAN 3 2 22 19 QU
5 Antonio García 20 ESP 1 4 14 20 QU
6 Jose María Casanova 29 ARG 0 5 5 25  

Round One Pool Five

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Marco Marin 21 ITA 4 0 20 9 QU
2 Zisis Babanasis 19 GRE 3 1 18 12 QU
3 Jean-Paul Banos 23 CAN 2 2 13 17 QU
4 Richard Cohen 37 GBR 1 3 12 15 QU
5 Chen Jinchu 26 CHN 0 4 10 20 QU

Round One Pool Six

 
Rank Athlete Age NOC BW BL TG TR  
1 Pierre Guichot 21 FRA 3 1 19 10 QU
2 Jurgen Nolte 24 FRG 3 1 18 17 QU
3 Mark Slade 25 GBR 2 2 13 13 QU
4 Ildemaro Sanchez 30 VEN 1 3 11 15 QU
5 Steve Mormando 28 USA 1 3 10 16 QU
 

Men's Sabre, Team

 Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Venue(s): Exhibit Hall, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California; Terrace Theater, Long Beach Convention and Entertainment Center, Long Beach, California
Date Started: August 8, 1984
Date Finished: August 9, 1984

Competitors 40from 8 nations

Summary

Two of the top teams in the World, the USSR and Hungary, were amongst the boycotting nations so the prospective Olympic champions appeared to be either World silver medallists Italy or the French team led by newly crowned Olympic champion [Jean-Francois Lamour]. France and Italy lived up to their billing and cruised into the final with little difficulty. With [Marco Marin] remaining unbeaten in the final, Italy proved to have too much strength in depth for their neighbours and were comfortable winners of the gold medal for the first time in 12 years. Romania won bronze by beating West Germany.

 The men's team sabre was one of eight fencing events on the fencing at the 1984 Summer Olympics programme. It was the seventeenth appearance of the event. The competition was held from August 8 to 9, 1984. 40 fencers from 8 nations competed
 

Final Standings

 
Rank Team   NOC Medal  
1 Italy
Athlete Age
Marco Marin 21
Gianfranco Dalla Barba 27
Giovanni Scalzo 25
Ferdinando Meglio 25
Angelo Arcidiacono 28
ITA Gold  
2 France
Athlete Age
Jean-Francois Lamour 28
Pierre Guichot 21
Herve Granger-Veyron 26
Philippe Delrieu 24
Franck Ducheix 22
FRA Silver  
3 Romania
Athlete Age
Marin Mustata 30
Ioan Pop 29
Alexandru Chiculitaƒ 23
Cornel Marin 31
Vilmoș Szabo 19
ROU Bronze  
4 West Germany
Athlete Age
Dieter Schneider 25
Jurgen Nolte 24
Freddy Scholz 22
Jorg Stratmann 30
Jorg Volkmann 26
FRG    
5 China
Athlete Age
Wang Ruiji 27
Chen Jinchu 26
Yang Shisen 26
Liu Guozhen 27
Liu Yunhong 25
CHN    
6 United States
Athlete Age
Peter Westbrook 32
Steve Mormando 28
Phil Reilly 32
Joel Glucksman 35
Mike Lofton 20
USA    
7 Canada
Athlete Age
Jean-Marie Banos 22
Jean-Paul Banos 23
Marc Lavoie 30
Claude Marcil 21
Eli Sukunda 35
CAN    
8 Great Britain
Athlete Age
Richard Cohen 37
Paul Klenerman 21
Jim Philbin 34
Mark Slade 25
John Zarno 33
GBR    

Final Pool Bout for 1/2

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Italy ITA 1 0 9 3  
2 France FRA 0 1 3 9  

Final Pool Bout for 3/4

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Romania ROU 1 0 8 7  
2 West Germany FRG 0 1 7 8  

Final Pool Bout for 5/6

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 China CHN 1 0 9 7  
2 United States USA 0 1 7 9  

Final Pool Semi-Finals

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1T France FRA 1 0 9 4 QU
1T Italy ITA 1 0 9 3 QU
3T Romania ROU 0 1 4 9  
3T West Germany FRG 0 1 3 9  

Final Pool Quarter-Finals

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1T Romania ROU 1 0 9 3 QU
1T West Germany FRG 1 0 9 3 QU
3T United States USA 0 1 3 9  
3T China CHN 0 1 3 9  
 

Round One Pool One

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 France FRA 3 0 27 11 QU
2 West Germany FRG 2 1 20 19 QC
3 United States USA 1 2 17 19 QC
4 Canada CAN 0 3 12 27  

Round One Pool Two

 
Rank Team NOC MW ML BW BL  
1 Italy ITA 3 0 27 7 QU
2 Romania ROU 2 1 21 17 QC
3 China CHN 1 2 16 24 QC
4 Great Britain GBR 0 3 10 26